Cinnamon_Fern040705_1.jpg
Cinnamon Fern
Common Name: Cinnamon Fern,
Buckhorn, Osmonde Cannelle (Quebec)

Scientific Name: Osmunda cinnamonea (Genus Osmunda derives from the Saxon god Osmunder the Waterman, who purportedly hid his family from danger in a clump of ferns; cinnamonea is, rather obviously, Latin for cinnamon)
An annual twice-divided (the individual blades, or pinna are subdivided into pinnules) fern that is found in shaded wet areas and along streams in wooded environments.

Potpourri: The cinnamon fern gets its name from the central, cinnamon-colored fertile fronds that emerge from the center of the green sterile fronds. The fertile frond is so named because it contains the sporangia that hold the reproductive spores.

Cinnamon_Fern040705_2.jpg
'Fiddle Head' of the Cinnamon Fern
In the spring, the cinnamon fern emerges in a coil, a growth characteristic named circinate vernation. Called a "fiddle head" due to its appearance, it is considered a culinary delicacy when properly prepared. Deer and beaver eat fiddleheads.

The roots and rhizomes of the Cinnamon fern are used to make osmundine, a growing medium for orchids and other epiphytes (plants like orchids that grow on other plants but are non-parasitic).